What You Need to Know About Getting a Dubai Visa

What You Need to Know About Getting a Dubai Visa

 

Having a valid visa in your possession is a necessity irrespective of what purpose you wish to go to Dubai for. Be it holidays or work, a valid visa is vital. Also, the process of visa acquisition is highly dependent upon the nationality of the individual applying for it. Considering that it takes about 73 hours for a normal visa application to be processed, acquiring a visa is not hard at all. If you apply for an urgent visa, you can actually have it processed within a day.  As long as you have all the necessary documents, the process is guaranteed to be hassle free.

Now, people of certain nationalities have literally no problems whatsoever in acquiring a visa. This is because it is possible for them to acquire one as soon as they arrive at Dubai Airport. The different nationalities that do not need to worry about obtaining a visa are inclusive of Germany, Iceland, France, Belgium, Kuwait, Ireland, Bahrain, Oman, Saudi Arabia, San Marino, Italy, Andorra, Finland, Greece and many more. Even nationals of New Zealand, Canada, UK, USA, Australia, Japan and Malaysia do not need to apply for a visa beforehand as they may obtain one upon landing at the Dubai Airport. However, considering that governmental policies are updated on a regular basis, it is highly recommended for you to go through the list of countries on this list a few days before traveling. The best place for this purpose is that of the Dubai government website.

The other side

In case you belong to a nationality other than the ones mentioned above, it is necessary for you to obtain your passport and visa through a sponsor. You can do so by means of an individual holding a Dubai residence visa, through a hotel or travel agent, or by means of a company that has its operations in Dubai. The sponsor will basically submit your visa application for you together with the visa fee. This way, it will be possible for you to receive a visa that will be valid for 55 days from the day you enter Dubai. If need be, you can further have it renewed for about one month

If you wish to spend more time in Dubai, then it might be required for you to get a residence visa. This visa lasts for 3 years and can easily be extended upon expiry.

 

 

Share